PRIVACY POLICY

Enagic Philippines, Inc. respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.  This Data Privacy/Protection Policy, prepared in accordance with the Data Privacy Act 2012 or Republic Act 10173. This privacy/policy explains how we use data we collect or that you provide us.

Please note that we may amend this Policy at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendments via our Facebook page, text blast or by email. 

1. Definition of Terms

1.1. Data subject refers to an individual whose personal information is processed.

1.2. Direct marketing refers to communication by whatever means of any advertising or marketing material which is directed to particular individuals.

1.3. Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

1.4 Processing refers to any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

 

2. Collection of Personal Information

In the course of your dealings with us, we will request that you provide certain personal information elements to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to deliver the necessary goods, services and/or communications in connection with such transactions.  These are necessary for our business process execution, including delivery of notices, services and/or products, customer or agent and/or third party vendor management, new product launches and events, planning purposes in connection with future products, including promotional events.

 

3. What Kind of Personal Information We Collect

In order for us to fulfil one or more of our obligations, we will need to collect relevant personal information from you.  The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:

3.1. Contact information such as your name, date of birth, identification documents, gender, nationality, mailing address, phone numbers, fax number and email address;
3.2. The status of products and services you have acquired from us or have subscribed to; 
3.3. How you use the products and services;
3.4. Your personal interests and preferences to help us tailor offerings on our products and/or services which would suit you best;
3.5. Information you provide us regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, competitions, contests, lucky draws or promotional offers; and/or
3.6. CCTV or camera visual recordings when you visit our office premises or participate in any of our events.

 

 

4. When and how we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information directly from you when you:

4.1. Communicate with us (for example when you contact us for any inquiries, including by calling our Customer Support Representative)
4.2. Submit your information when registering the warranty on your product either personal, mail or email.

4.3. Where you register your interest or subscribe for information on our products and/or service or to our publications (for example newsletters);
4.4. Participate in any of our surveys, competitions, contests, lucky draws or promotional offers;
4.5. Respond to any marketing materials we send out; 
4.6. Commence a business relationship with us (applicable to agents or third party vendors);
4.7. Visit our offices; and/or 
4.8. Provide feedback to us (via email or in hard copy).

Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as detailed above), we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with or who are connected with you and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted. 

5. Purpose of collecting personal information

We will use the information you provide to us for the following purposes:

5.1. The delivery of notices, services or products and the marketing of such services or products to you;
5.2. In order for you to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract in relation to the sale and supply of products or for the supply of goods and services;
5.3. Such purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;
5.4. Conducting marketing and customer profiling activities in connection with our services and related products;
5.5. Our internal record keeping;
5.6. Enabling us to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls or text messages) or social media about our products and services, that we think may interest you; 
5.7. To establish and better manage any business relationship we have with you;
5.8. To process any communication you send us (for example, answering any queries and dealing with any customer service complaints and feedbacks);
5.9. Post-sales services, such as after-sales maintenance or customer service related matters; 
5.10. To provide you with the products and/or services you have requested; and/or
5.11. To notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our products and/or services.

 

6. Failure to supply personal information

The failure to supply such personal information as may be needed may:

6.1. Result in us being unable to provide you with the notices, services and/or products requested;
6.2. Affect our ability to effect the necessary processes relating to the supply of our products and/or services; and/or 
6.3. Result in us being unable to update you on our latest products, services, promotions, events and/or launches.

 

7. Disclosure of your personal information

Personal data provided to us will be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorize us to provide or disclose your personal information to the following categories of parties:

7.1. Other parties in respect of whom you have previously given your express consent;
7.2. Our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers; and/or
7.3. Companies and/or organizations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with products and/or services that you have requested or subscribed for.

 

8. Promotional and Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our services and/or products, which may be of interest to or benefit you, except where otherwise requested or notified by you.

 

9. Personal Data Integrity

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date.

 

10. Personal Data Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. 

We will not keep personal information for longer than is necessary and will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information.

 

11. Data Transfer and Sharing of Personal Data

Where we consider it necessary, appropriate for the purposes of data storage, or processing or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, we may transfer your personal information within or outside the Philippines, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

 

12. Access and Correction to the Information

In accordance with the Act, we may on a written request received from you, provide you with access to your personal information and consider a request for correction of that data, please email us at dpo@enagic.ph

Developed by: Val Jasme